fbpx

How do you spell INFLATION, November 2009 ?

in Bank of Canada, Consumer Advocacy, Inflation, Stats Canada

CPI Going Up

Stats Canada published the November Consumer Price Index numbers yesterday and it is starting to get some momentum in the UP direction, with their index going up by 1.0% (year over year ending in November 2009).

CPI Numbers for 2009


The rise in the all-items Consumer Price Index (CPI) was due primarily to gasoline prices. Prices at the pump are now exerting upward pressure on the CPI after an extended period in which they were the main contributors to year-over-year declines in overall consumer prices.

Interesting that gas prices in December seem to be dropping, so how this changes next month’s CPI remains to be seen.

Gas is back

Bank of Canada’s Core Index

More importantly the Bank of Canada’s Core Index is up 1.5% year over year, which is starting to push inflation into the target zone for the Bank. If this upward pressure continues, this may push the bank to act sooner with an Interest Rate increase to hopefully put the brakes on any Inflationary explosion.

The Big Table

Consumer Price Index and major components, Canada
(2002=100)
Relative importanceNovember 2008November 2009October 2008 to October 2009November 2008 to November 2009
Unadjusted
% change
All-items100.00114.1115.20.11.0
Food17.04119.5121.52.31.7
Shelter26.62123.4121.3-1.6-1.7
Household operations, furnishings and equipment11.10105.5108.52.62.8
Clothing and footwear5.3694.195.10.61.1
Transportation19.88113.2115.4-3.11.9
Health and personal care4.73110.1113.63.43.2
Recreation, education and reading12.20101.9103.71.51.8
Alcoholic beverages and tobacco products3.07128.5131.32.72.2
All-items (1992=100)135.8137.20.11.0
Special aggregates
Goods48.78108.1108.6-1.70.5
Services51.22120.0121.81.81.5
All-items excluding food and energy73.57111.3112.21.30.8
Energy9.38130.7132.4-12.71.3
Core CPI82.71113.0114.71.81.5

NB: Random Thoughts may be on hiatus for a week or two, given the season coming up, or there might be a special Monday edition, if I feel exceptionally lazy next week.

Blinky Lights Eh

Christmas Laziness and Cheer

I am planning on doing a Top 10 postings for the Christmas/New Year stretch (given I may or may not be around), so if you have any suggestions for this kind of a list (top 10 for this year), please leave a comment with a title or story you may have particularly liked (written by me, that is).

Inflation in 2009

{ 1 comment }

  • Neil December 18, 2009, 10:56 AM

    If gas really is the driving factor in inflation, I think it has to be overweight in the calculation (perhaps based on 1950s era fuel consumption? Today’s cars are much more efficient). A doubling of gas prices might cost me $30/month…the same in natural gas would be about $35 on average. When there were big swings, I can accept that it may have been pulling things around, but now…gas prices are hovering around where they were this time last year. There effect should be minimal, and we’re now seeing the inflation on all the other items that the energy price bubble burst had been hiding.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a Tangerine client today
%d bloggers like this: