fbpx

Growing Government

in Stats Canada

This study was published in 2007, and the “size” of government continues to grow quite quickly. Tory or Liberal it seems most politicians like their governments plump and happy.

Stats Canada has put out an interesting set of numbers that makes me wonder what “Conservatism” actually means in Canada. My thumbnail sketch would mean smaller government lower taxes (although in Canada that is all relative, I am sure my views border on Communism if I lived in the U.S.). The numbers put out suggest that governments at all levels are still a “growing concern”.

Public sector employment
Third quarter 2005Fourth quarter 2005Third quarter 2006Fourth quarter 2006
thousands
Public sector2,8863,0312,9323,075
Government2,6212,7712,6672,815
General government1,1231,1021,1501,113
Federal370372386380
Provincial and territorial357344359346
Local395385405387

Now the numbers do bounce around a little at the Federal level, but still the Federal government is larger than it was last year at that time, so it is getting bigger. This might explain why there are so many NEW housing developments here in Ottawa.

A more interesting question is what about the aging Civil Service? A great many of them are close to retirement, and the Civil Service Pension Plan is very nice. This begs the question, what happens when all of these folk retire? Will there jobs simply disappear (might be the case in some areas), or will their work be dumped on existing folks (likely too), OR will we suddenly have another “hiring binge” in Ottawa (also possible)? Stay tuned folks.

{ 0 comments }

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a Tangerine client today
%d bloggers like this: