Jobs ? in Canada in December ?

in Stats Canada, Unemployment

The story of jobs from November to December in 2014 was an odd mix, where there are a few less jobs, but there are more full-time folks, so a mixed bag of news. The real number is 4300 less jobs from November to December, but, if you look at the year over year numbers, there are 186,000 more jobs than last year at this time (and a lot of that growth is in the second half of 2014), so good news there.

The graph for employment reflects the “meh..” aspect to the numbers from last month:

Employment in Canada Past 5 years

Employment Graph for Past 5 years

As usual, the enigmatic unemployment rate remained unchanged, but what does that mean?

Unemployment in Canada for past 5 years

Unemployment for Past 5 years

We created 54,000 full-time jobs and lost 58,000 part-time jobs? Two edged sword, bad to lose jobs, good that we have more full-time jobs. Not good news for women over 25, let’s hope that gets remedied soon too.

Labour force characteristics by age and sex – Seasonally adjusted

I have edit’ed the table a little for readability on this site, you want the full picture, check it out on the Stats Canada web site.

November
2014
December
2014
Std err1Nov to Dec 2014Dec 2013 to Dec 2014
thousands (except rates)change in thousands (except rates)
Both sexes, 15 years and over
Population29,165.929,190.024.1346.3
Labour force19,236.619,225.429.1-11.274.0
Employment17,957.917,953.628.9-4.3185.7
Full-time14,511.014,564.539.253.5190.3
Part-time3,446.93,389.236.1-57.7-4.5
Unemployment1,278.61,271.824.9-6.8-111.7
Participation rate66.065.90.1-0.1-0.5
Unemployment rate6.66.60.10.0-0.6
Employment rate61.661.50.1-0.1-0.1
Part-time rate19.218.90.2-0.3-0.2
Youths, 15 to 24 years
Population4,403.24,399.9-3.3-40.0
Labour force2,860.22,866.717.26.550.6
Employment2,487.72,484.415.8-3.362.5
Full-time1,258.21,293.018.634.843.6
Part-time1,229.51,191.519.7-38.019.0
Unemployment372.6382.314.69.7-12.0
Participation rate65.065.20.40.21.8
Unemployment rate13.013.30.50.3-0.7
Employment rate56.556.50.40.02.0
Part-time rate49.448.00.7-1.5-0.5
Men, 25 years and over
Population12,132.312,145.813.5194.6
Labour force8,688.88,702.615.113.864.4
Employment8,182.98,209.716.426.8127.4
Full-time7,541.97,560.022.018.1118.9
Part-time641.0649.818.08.88.6
Unemployment506.0492.914.5-13.1-62.9
Participation rate71.671.70.10.1-0.6
Unemployment rate5.85.70.2-0.1-0.7
Employment rate67.467.60.10.20.0
Part-time rate7.87.90.20.10.0
Women, 25 years and over
Population12,630.412,644.414.0191.8
Labour force7,687.57,656.116.6-31.4-41.0
Employment7,287.47,259.516.4-27.9-4.3
Full-time5,711.05,711.625.70.627.9
Part-time1,576.51,547.924.0-28.6-32.2
Unemployment400.1396.613.3-3.5-36.7
Participation rate60.960.50.1-0.4-1.3
Unemployment rate5.25.20.20.0-0.4
Employment rate57.757.40.1-0.3-0.9
Part-time rate21.621.30.3-0.3-0.4

1. Average standard error for change in two consecutive months. See “Sampling variability of estimates” in the section “About the Labour Force Survey” at the end of the publication Labour Force Information (Catalogue number71-001-X) for further explanations.

Note(s):

The sum of individual categories may not always add up to the total as a result of rounding.

Source(s):

CANSIM table 282-0087.

 

{ 0 comments }

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a Tangerine client today
%d bloggers like this: