fbpx

Employment down (again) Unemployment Up (again) for May 2009

in Employment Insurance, Unemployment

Stats Canada Data about Employment and Unemployment for May 2009.

Friday Stats Canada did their Labour Survey for May 2009 and the numbers continue to be not encouraging

Following gains in April, employment decreased by 42,000 in May, led by further manufacturing losses in Ontario. The unemployment rate rose by 0.4 percentage points to 8.4%, the highest rate in 11 years. Since the employment peak of last October, employment has fallen by 363,000 or 2.1%.

Ontario seems to be taking the brunt of this economic downturn, which is not surprising really, as the manufacturing heartland would be where this might hurt the most, but with the Canadian Dollar strengthening there may be another “wammy” coming for Ontario.

In May 2009, there were 778,000 factory workers in Ontario, the lowest level since comparable data became available in 1976. Manufacturing employment in Ontario reached a peak in November 2002 with 1,115,000 workers.

Not encouraging for the manufacturing sector, but with the Auto sector being included in this group, not very surprsing either.

April 2009 Unemployment Numbers
April 2009 Unemployment Numbers

Old Folks Getting Hit Hard

For old farts like me, there were less encouraging numbers as well.

Employment fell by 50,000 in May for persons aged 25 to 54, with losses of 28,000 among men and 22,000 among women. Since the start of the labour market downturn, however, it is men in this age group who have experienced most of the losses, down 3.4%, while employment among core-age women has fallen by 1.1% over the same period.

Doesn’t anyone want old cunning folk over young exuberant folk?

 April 2009May 2009April to May 2009May 2008 to May 2009April to May 2009May 2008 to May 2009
 Seasonally adjusted
 thousandschange in thousands% change
Both sexes 15+      
Population27,217.627,250.032.4379.40.11.4
Labour force18,338.618,380.642.0133.60.20.7
Employment16,874.016,832.2-41.8-299.4-0.2-1.7
Full-time13,656.813,598.1-58.7-376.5-0.4-2.7
Part-time3,217.13,234.117.077.10.52.4
Unemployment1,464.61,548.483.8433.05.738.8
Participation rate67.467.50.1-0.4
Unemployment rate8.08.40.42.3
Employment rate62.061.8-0.2-2.0
Part-time rate19.119.20.10.8 …
Youths 15 to 24      
Population4,390.14,392.22.119.30.00.4
Labour force2,888.92,899.410.5-54.30.4-1.8
Employment2,479.02,466.7-12.3-139.7-0.5-5.4
Full-time1,335.21,302.0-33.2-141.8-2.5-9.8
Part-time1,143.91,164.720.82.11.80.2
Unemployment409.8432.823.085.55.624.6
Participation rate65.866.00.2-1.5
Unemployment rate14.214.90.73.1
Employment rate56.556.2-0.3-3.4
Part-time rate46.147.21.12.6 …
Men 25+      
Population11,159.811,174.915.1181.40.11.7
Labour force8,184.98,215.830.992.50.41.1
Employment7,560.67,536.9-23.7-168.3-0.3-2.2
Full-time6,980.76,949.2-31.5-231.3-0.5-3.2
Part-time579.9587.77.863.01.312.0
Unemployment624.3678.854.5260.78.762.4
Participation rate73.373.50.2-0.4
Unemployment rate7.68.30.73.2
Employment rate67.767.4-0.3-2.7
Part-time rate7.77.80.11.0 …
Women 25+      
Population11,667.711,682.915.2178.70.11.6
Labour force7,264.97,265.40.595.40.01.3
Employment6,834.46,828.6-5.88.6-0.10.1
Full-time5,341.05,346.95.9-3.30.1-0.1
Part-time1,493.41,481.7-11.711.9-0.80.8
Unemployment430.4436.86.486.91.524.8
Participation rate62.362.2-0.1-0.1
Unemployment rate5.96.00.11.1
Employment rate58.658.4-0.2-0.9
Part-time rate21.921.7-0.20.1 …
not applicable
Note(s):
Related CANSIM table 282-0087.

Previous Months Unemployment for 2009

{ 0 comments }

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a Tangerine client today
%d bloggers like this: