fbpx

Nothing New on Jobs Front for December 2009

in Employment Insurance, Stats Canada, Unemployment

Nothing New on Jobs Front

Stats Canada published their Labor Force survery for December 2009 on Friday, and it seemed to suggest not much changed in December after a surge in November. This is to be expected with most firms slowing down for the holidays, so the data really only reflect a 2/3 of a month snapshot (if someone got hired between Christmas and New Years I would be very surprised (but it would be a nice present too)).

In the last nine months, employment has stabilized but remains 323,000 (-1.9%) below the October 2008 peak.

Very interesting statement, but given we are only “recovering” not attempting to get back to record highs, it is a slow and steady slope.

December Employment Graph

At least the graph does not show a slope down.

Unemployment Flat Too

The good thing is that this month’s data also shows that unemployment is stable as well, although seeing it drop would be another good sign of the “recovery” gaining momentum.

December 2009 Unemployment Numbers

Following a large increase in November, employment was unchanged in December and the unemployment rate remained at 8.5%.

Another Big Table

This is the big table of Labour Force Characteristics by Age and Sex

 Nov 2009Dec 2009Nov to Dec 2009Dec 2008 to Dec 2009Nov to Dec 2009Dec 2008 to Dec 2009
 Seasonally adjusted
 thousandschange in thousands% change
Both sexes, 15 years and over      
Population27,463.327,490.727.4392.00.11.4
Labour force18,448.018,439.1-8.9117.90.00.6
Employment16,873.916,871.3-2.6-239.70.0-1.4
Full-time13,664.713,662.3-2.4-259.40.0-1.9
Part-time3,209.13,208.9-0.219.60.00.6
Unemployment1,574.21,567.8-6.4357.7-0.429.6
Participation rate67.267.1-0.1-0.5
Unemployment rate8.58.50.01.9
Employment rate61.461.40.0-1.7
Part-time rate19.019.00.00.4
Youths, 15 to 24 years      
Population4,399.94,400.30.415.90.00.4
Labour force2,831.32,848.216.9-82.30.6-2.8
Employment2,381.72,389.88.1-164.10.3-6.4
Full-time1,267.91,270.52.6-120.40.2-8.7
Part-time1,113.71,119.35.6-43.70.5-3.8
Unemployment449.6458.48.881.72.021.7
Participation rate64.364.70.4-2.1
Unemployment rate15.916.10.23.2
Employment rate54.154.30.2-3.9
Part-time rate46.846.80.01.3
Men, 25 years and over      
Population11,280.411,293.813.4191.10.11.7
Labour force8,250.58,259.18.686.40.11.1
Employment7,582.77,592.69.9-106.70.1-1.4
Full-time6,981.36,989.78.4-169.20.1-2.4
Part-time601.3602.91.662.50.311.6
Unemployment667.9666.5-1.4193.1-0.240.8
Participation rate73.173.10.0-0.5
Unemployment rate8.18.10.02.3
Employment rate67.267.20.0-2.1
Part-time rate7.97.90.00.9
Women, 25 years and over      
Population11,783.011,796.613.6185.00.11.6
Labour force7,366.27,331.8-34.4113.9-0.51.6
Employment6,909.56,888.9-20.631.1-0.30.5
Full-time5,415.55,402.1-13.430.2-0.20.6
Part-time1,494.01,486.7-7.30.8-0.50.1
Unemployment456.7442.9-13.882.9-3.023.0
Participation rate62.562.2-0.30.0
Unemployment rate6.26.0-0.21.0
Employment rate58.658.4-0.2-0.7
Part-time rate21.621.60.0-0.1

Previous Months Unemployment for 2009

{ 0 comments }

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a Tangerine client today
%d bloggers like this: