fbpx

Unemployment Up a Bit for April 2009

in Employment Insurance, Stats Canada, Unemployment

From April 2009 things were slowly starting to recover.

Employment Up

Marginally good news in that the Unemployment rate didn’t increase by much in April 2009 and in fact the number of employed folk increased by 36,000 according to Stats Canada

This increase is mostly due to a lot more folks being self-employed, but still a positive thing to see unemployment stop it’s sharp increases of the past few months, and to hear there are more employed folk is a positive note. Are we seeing a light at the end of the tunnel? Maybe not just yet, but a glimmer of hope maybe, is a good thing.

Employment grew by 36,000 in April, the result of an increase in self-employment. Despite this increase, overall employment has fallen by 321,000 since the peak in October 2008. The unemployment rate was unchanged at 8.0% in April, remaining at its highest level in seven years, with the growth in employment coinciding with an increase in the labour force.

The huge drop of 321,000 I see, when I go to job interviews and see many of the folks I used to work with, at the same interviews, it’s actually quite scary.

Unemployment Steady

April Unemployment Graph
April Unemployment Graph

Always nice to see a flattened graph in this situation. There is a rate increase from 8.3% to 8.4% but much better than the huge jumps of the past few months too.

By Province Numbers

Labour force characteristics by province

 March 2009April 2009March to April 2009April 2008 to April 2009March to April 2009April 2008 to April 2009
 Seasonally adjusted
 thousandschange in thousands% change
Newfoundland and Labrador      
Population428.0428.10.12.50.00.6
Labour force254.3251.0-3.3-5.9-1.3-2.3
Employment217.0214.2-2.8-8.8-1.3-3.9
Full-time185.2184.2-1.0-4.5-0.5-2.4
Part-time31.830.0-1.8-4.3-5.7-12.5
Unemployment37.336.8-0.53.0-1.38.9
Participation rate59.458.6-0.8-1.8
Unemployment rate14.714.70.01.5
Employment rate50.750.0-0.7-2.4
Prince Edward Island      
Population115.4115.50.11.50.11.3
Labour force77.678.20.6-1.10.8-1.4
Employment68.768.6-0.1-1.9-0.1-2.7
Full-time58.457.7-0.7-1.9-1.2-3.2
Part-time10.310.80.5-0.14.9-0.9
Unemployment8.99.70.80.89.09.0
Participation rate67.267.70.5-1.9
Unemployment rate11.512.40.91.2
Employment rate59.559.4-0.1-2.4
Nova Scotia      
Population771.6771.90.34.20.00.5
Labour force497.7495.0-2.75.1-0.51.0
Employment453.4449.3-4.1-3.0-0.9-0.7
Full-time370.4367.5-2.9-2.3-0.8-0.6
Part-time82.981.8-1.1-0.6-1.3-0.7
Unemployment44.345.71.48.03.221.2
Participation rate64.564.1-0.40.3
Unemployment rate8.99.20.31.5
Employment rate58.858.2-0.6-0.7
New Brunswick      
Population620.5620.90.43.90.10.6
Labour force403.1399.9-3.20.0-0.80.0
Employment364.7364.3-0.4-1.9-0.1-0.5
Full-time306.0306.50.5-1.70.2-0.6
Part-time58.757.8-0.9-0.2-1.5-0.3
Unemployment38.435.6-2.81.9-7.35.6
Participation rate65.064.4-0.6-0.4
Unemployment rate9.58.9-0.60.5
Employment rate58.858.7-0.1-0.7
Quebec      
Population6,416.16,421.15.062.20.11.0
Labour force4,181.74,210.829.129.40.70.7
Employment3,835.53,857.922.4-9.80.6-0.3
Full-time3,110.23,131.120.9-22.40.7-0.7
Part-time725.2726.81.612.50.21.7
Unemployment346.3352.96.639.31.912.5
Participation rate65.265.60.4-0.2
Unemployment rate8.38.40.10.9
Employment rate59.860.10.3-0.7

Previous Months Unemployment for 2009

{ 1 comment }

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a Tangerine client today
%d bloggers like this: