fbpx

Less Employed in October 2009 8.6% Unemployed

in Stats Canada, Unemployment

From November 2009, the October 2009 Unemployment and Employment Numbers.

Friday we found out that the growth in employment we had been seeing in the past two months was short lived and there are now 43000 less folks working than the previous month (not a heartening thought for those still looking for jobs).  This seems to suggest that the optimism over the economy may have been a tad premature, given there are 43000 less jobs, and there are in fact more folks looking for jobs as well (less jobs and more lookers, is not a good thing).

Less Employed in October
Less Employed in October 2009

Compared with the peak of October 2008, employment is down 400,000 (-2.3%), with the bulk of the decline (-357,000) occurring during the first five months of the labour market downturn.

This is just not a good statistic no matter how you look at it. This means there are more folks still looking for jobs and not finding them (again I count myself as very lucky in finding the job I did, when I did, as I do know of folks who are still looking).

Unemployment Rate goes up again in October 2009
Unemployment Rate spikes again

Where were these losses?

Declines in the number of private (-45,000) and public (-26,000) sector employees in October were partially offset by gains in self-employment (+28,000).

Since October 2008, the number of employees in the private sector has fallen by 4.1%, a faster rate of decline than in the public sector (-1.6%). Self-employment, meanwhile, has increased by 3.9%.

Wow, more “self employed” but what does that mean? Are these people contracting, or are they finding something part time?

The Big Picture

Here is the big table, check it out:

 Sept 2009Oct 2009Sept to Oct 2009Oct 2008 to Oct
2009
Sept to Oct 2009Oct
2008 to Oct 2009
 Seasonally adjusted
 thousandschange in thousands% change
Both sexes, 15 years and over      
Population27,401.527,433.131.6389.00.11.4
Labour force18,387.818,382.2-5.635.90.00.2
Employment16,838.016,794.8-43.2-399.9-0.3-2.3
Full-time13,609.613,626.116.5-378.10.1-2.7
Part-time3,228.43,168.7-59.7-21.8-1.8-0.7
Unemployment1,549.71,587.437.7435.92.437.9
Participation rate67.167.0-0.1-0.8
Unemployment rate8.48.60.22.3
Employment rate61.461.2-0.2-2.4
Part-time rate19.218.9-0.30.3
Youths, 15 to 24
years
      
Population4,398.44,399.10.717.20.00.4
Labour force2,821.82,813.2-8.6-147.4-0.3-5.0
Employment2,395.22,375.3-19.9-225.2-0.8-8.7
Full-time1,271.11,283.512.4-154.81.0-10.8
Part-time1,124.11,091.8-32.3-70.5-2.9-6.1
Unemployment426.6437.811.277.82.621.6
Participation rate64.263.9-0.3-3.7
Unemployment rate15.115.60.53.4
Employment rate54.554.0-0.5-5.3
Part-time rate46.946.0-0.91.3
Men, 25 years and over      
Population11,249.611,265.916.3189.30.11.7
Labour force8,244.18,247.33.252.30.00.6
Employment7,561.97,563.01.1-177.10.0-2.3
Full-time6,967.76,981.313.6-191.20.2-2.7
Part-time594.2581.7-12.514.0-2.12.5
Unemployment682.2684.32.1229.40.350.4
Participation rate73.373.2-0.1-0.8
Unemployment rate8.38.30.02.7
Employment rate67.267.1-0.1-2.8
Part-time rate7.97.7-0.20.4
Women, 25 years
and over
      
Population11,753.511,768.114.6182.50.11.6
Labour force7,321.87,321.80.0131.10.01.8
Employment6,880.96,856.5-24.42.4-0.40.0
Full-time5,370.85,361.3-9.5-32.2-0.2-0.6
Part-time1,510.11,495.2-14.934.7-1.02.4
Unemployment440.9465.324.4128.75.538.2
Participation rate62.362.2-0.10.1
Unemployment rate6.06.40.41.7
Employment rate58.558.3-0.2-0.9
Part-time rate21.921.8-0.10.5

Previous Months Unemployment for 2009

{ 0 comments }

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Become a Tangerine client today
%d bloggers like this: